Program

Organizing Committee

Tobias Bonhoeffer (Germany)
Thomas Mrsic-Flogel (UK)
Alois Saria (chair, Austria)
Stephan Schwarzacher (Germany)

Time Schedule

Download the preliminary time schedule


Keynote Lectures (confirmed - to be supplemented)
Lisa Giocomo (Stanford, USA) Multiple maps for navigation

Paola Arlotta (Harvard, USA) Understanding human brain development: from embryos to organoids

Tiago Branco (Sainsbury Wellcome Centre, UK) Neural circuits and mechanisms of instinctive escape behavior

Symposia: 

Symposia

1.     Quantifying behavior as a lens into the brain: new insights into neural circuits

Chair: Mackenzie Mathis (USA)

Alexander Mathis (USA/Switzerland) Deep learning tools for behavioral analysis

Johannes Bohacek (Switzerland) A deeper look at stress-induced behavioral changes

Carsen Stringer (USA) Multi-dimensional behavioral representations of state across the brain

Chris de Zeew (The Netherlands)  How to Control Cerebellar Learning


2.     Sensorimotor processing during navigation and goal directed behavior

Chair: Georg Keller

Florian Engert (USA) Zebrafish (title to be confirmed)

Sonja Hofer (UK) Inhibitory control of goal directed behaviour

Michael Halassa  (USA) Thalamocortical interactions in cognitive control and flexibility  

Athena Akrami (UK) Parametric working memory


3.     Development of cortical networks in health and disease
Chairs: Gaia Novarino (Austria), Laurent Nguyen (France)

Gaia Novarino (Austria) Cortical networks in autism spectrum disorders

Laurent Nguyen (France) Cell migration promotes dynamic cellular interactions to control cerebral cortex morphogenesis

Fiona Francis (France) Lissencephaly malformations provide entry points to understand cortical development

Giuseppe Testa (Italy) One by one: organoid-based deconvolution of neurodevelopmental disorders at single cell resolution

4.     Determining calcium channel function and synapse formation: the multiple roles of alpha2delta proteins

Chairs: Markus Missler (Germany), Martin Heine (Germany) 

Annette C. Dolphin (UK) Neuronal calcium channel trafficking and function: role of alpha2delta subunits and relevance to chronic pain

Martin Heine (Germany) Dynamic organization of voltage gated calcium channels in the presynaptic membrane and regulation by alpha2delta subunits

Gerald Obermair (Austria) Presynaptic α2δ subunits of voltage-gated calcium channels regulate synaptic connectivity

Markus Missler (Germany) Diversification of calcium channel (CaV2.x) function by the combined action of α2δ subunits and neurexins

Amy Lee, (USA) Unique functions of alpha2delta-4 in regulating photoreceptor synaptogenesis

5.     Molecular and physiological dissection of dentate granule cell connectivity in health and disease 
Chair: Csaba Földy (Switzerland)

Joris de Wit (Belgium) Proteomic identification of the cell-surface interaction network specifying mossy fiber synapse identity

János Szabadics (Hungary) Local excitability properties in granule cell axons

Peter Jonas (Austria) Granule cell firing and its conversion into mossy fiber output

Carola Haas (Germany) Functional and structural reorganization of dentate granule cells in epilepsy

Csaba Földy (Switzerland) Molecular mechanisms behind adult brain rewiring: mossy fiber sprouting

6.     Signaling in the nervous system via the cerebrospinal fluid

Chair: Claire Wyart (France)

Fiona Doetsch (Switzerland) Choroid plexus regulation of adult neural stem cells

Scott E. Kanoski (USA) CSF & food intake: Melanin-concentrating hormone regulates food intake through cerebrospinal fluid transmission

Vincent Prévot (France) CSF & Tanycytes: The hypothalamic Hyperdrive for Metabolic Hormones

Claire Wyart (France) If CSF distributes active signals across the nervous system, can neurons taste it?

7.     Glial mechanisms in fear, stress and anxiety: novel therapeutic approaches

Chair: Nicolas Singewald (Austria)
Luisa Pinto (Portugal)
Glial plasticity as a key mechanism underlying the pathophysiology of depression

Nicolas Singewald (Austria) Altered neuroinflammatory system in high anxiety mice: target for

novel therapeutic approaches?

Andrew Holmes (USA) Astrocytes in fear and stress

Carsten Wotjak (Germany) In vivo imaging of glial markers in a mouse model of mild cognitive impairment approach to depression

 

8.     The mechanisms and regulation of plasticity in circadian rhythms

Chair: Guy Bloch (Israel)

Guy Bloch (Israel) Socially-regulated plasticity in the circadian system of bees

Nicholas S. Foulkes (Germany) Circadian timing system in extreme situations

Charlotte Foerster (Germany) Weak circadian clocks are more plastic in adjusting activity to long photoperiods than strong ones: examples from fruit flies
Johanna Meijer (the Netherlands) An ancient clock facing modern times


9.     Neural Basis of Sequence Generation

Chairs: Sean Escola (USA) Bence Ölveczky (USA)

Sean Escola (USA)

Bence Ölveczky (USA)

Katja Kornysheva (UK)

Adam Calhoun (USA)

10.   Neuromodulation of neuronal circuitries for behavioral functions
Chair: Kelly R. Tan (Switzerland)

Talia Lerner (USA)Dopaminergic Circuits for Habit Formation

Frank Meye (The Netherlands)Comfort for the troubled mind: The role of mesocorticolimbic dopamine system adaptations in stress eating

Jan Grundemann (Switzerland)Neuromodulation of associative learning in thalamic circuits

Kelly R. Tan (Switzerland)Midbrain control of conditioned behaviors

 

11.   External and internal predictors of aberrant cognitive function in depression

Chair: Gunter Schumann (UK)

Jinfeng Feng (China) Searching etiology in depression

Gunter Schumann (UK) Structural and functional brain networks underlying symptoms of depression and their environmental risk factors

Vince Calhoun (USA) Data driven parcellation of brain imaging data reveals robust signature of depression

Emrah Duezel (Germany) High field correlates of episodic memory disturbances in pre-clinical Alzheimer dementia and depression

 

12.   Nanoscale Brain Imaging 2.0

Chair: Valentin Nägerl (France)
Ilaria Testa (Sweden)
Optical nanoscopy of neuronal organelles

Cordelia Imig (Germany) Freeze-frame shots of synapses in action: Correlating presynaptic ultrastructure and function at the nanoscale

Stephan Sigrist (Germany) The Yin and Yang of synapse assembly

Daniel Choquet (France) Hello from the other side (the Nanoworld)

Markus Sauer (Germany) Nanoscale Imaging by Super-Resolution Expansion Microscopy  


13.   Generation and Physiological Maturation of Cell-Type Diversity in Cerebral Cortex

Chair: Simon Hippenmeyer (Austria)

Simon Hippenmeyer (Austria) Principles of Neural Stem Cell Lineage Progression in Cerebral Cortex

Alessandra Pierani (France) Life and Death of Transient Neurons in the Maturation of Cortical Circuits

Christian Mayer (Germany) Developmental Diversification of Cortical Inhibitory Interneurons

Simone Mayer (Germany) Physiological Maturation in the Developing Human Neocortex

14.   Decoding Cortical Neuron Diversity
Chair: Stefan Britsch (Germany)

Victor Tarabykin (Germany) Ire1a in the control of neuronal differentiation

Christoph Wiegreffe (Germany) Cortical plate formation - a checkpoint for acquisition of layered neocortex

Francois Guillemot (UK) Lifelong changes in hippocampus like stem cells and their niche

Boyan Bonev (Germany) Epigenetic Regulation of Cell Fate Decisions in the Developing Neocortex

 

Special Interest Sessions

Posters

© brainplatform.net 2019