Download Conference Materials
(pdf, program, abstracts, list of poster presentations & participants)
Please note that this program has been updated on March 28th with reported last minute changes which may not be included in the download file
Organizing Committee
Tobias Bonhoeffer (Germany)
Nils Brose (Germany)
Thomas Mrsic-Flogel (UK)
Alois Saria (chair, Austria)
Stephan Schwarzacher (Germany)
Sunday
March 31 Afternoon
14:30 - 16:30 Registration
16:30 - 17:00 Welcome Cocktail
17:00 - 17:45 Keynote Lecture 1
Graeme Davis (USA) Homeostatic Plasticity in Health and Disease
17:45 - 19:45 Symposium 1:
Diversifying pre- and postsynaptic functions
Chair:
Markus Missler (Germany)
Speakers:
Thomas Biederer (USA) Molecular diversity and synapse-type specific functions of trans-synaptic adhesion molecules
Stephan Sigrist (Germany) Rim-Binding Protein N-terminal region organizes active zone scaffold architecture and synaptic vesicle recruitment
Markus Missler (Germany) Diversification of presynaptic function by the α2δ auxiliary subunits of calcium channels
Olivier Thoumine (France) Role of neuroligin-1 phosphotyrosine signaling in excitatory synapse differentiation
Scott Soderling (USA) Charting the molecular and functional diversity of synapses in vivo
Monday
April 1 Morning
08:15 - 09:00 Keynote Lecture
2
Megan Carey Cerebellar circuits for learned and coordinated movement
09:00 -
11:00 Symposium 2
Neural
components for goal-directed behaviour
Chair:
Thomas Mrsic-Flogel (UK)
Speakers:
Nuo Li (USA) Cerebello-cortical interactions during goal directed behaviour
Marcus Stephenson-Jones (UK) Circuits for reward expectation and prediction error in basal ganglia
Sonja Hofer (UK) Principles of thalamocortical processing
Florian Engert (USA) Sensorimotor transformations in zebrafish brain
Monday
April 1 Afternoon
16:00 - 18:00 Symposium 3:
Neurobiology of autism spectrum disorder
Chair:
Michael Schmeisser (Germany)
Speakers:
Gaia Novarino (Austria) Epigenetic
mechanisms in autism spectrum disorder
Michael J. Schmeisser (Germany) Translational neuroanatomy in mouse models of autism spectrum disorder
Markus Wöhr (Germany) Ultrasonic
communication in rodent models for autism spectrum disorder
Christine Ecker (Germany) Translational neuroimaging in autism spectrum disorder
18:00 - 18:20 Coffee Break
18:20 - 20:20 Symposium 4
Encoding behaviour in subcortical circuits
Chairs:
Jan Gründemann (Switzerland) and Ian Duguid (UK)
Speakers:
Scott Sternson (USA) Neurobiology of need
Tiago Branco (UK) Computation of instinctive escape decisions
Ian Duguid (UK) Thalamocortical control of skilled forelimb movement
Jan Gründemann (Switzerland) State and sensory coding in subcortical circuits
Andreas Lüthi (Switzerland) Amygdala in action
Tuesday
April 2 Morning
08:15 - 09:00
Keynote Lecture 3
David Poeppel Brain rhythms and the encoding of linguistic structure
09:00 - 11:00 Symposium 5
The interface between cortical and brainstem rhythms
Chairs:
Nino Ramirez (USA) & Stephan Schwarzacher (Germany)
Speakers:
Adriano Tort (Brazil) Respiratory rhythm as global organiser of cortical activity
Marlene Bartos (Germany) Role of synchronous rhythms in memory consolidation
Albrecht Stroh (Germany) Spatial temporal characteristics of rhythmic activity indifferent brainstates
Nino Ramirez (USA) Common
principles of rhythm generation in cortex and brainstem
11:00 – 11:20 Coffee Break
11:20 - 13:20 Symposium 6 (Special Interest Session)
Neuroinflammation and disease progression: from animal
models to human clinical translation
Chair:
Heinz Wiendl (Germany)
Speakers:
Frauke Zipp (Germany) Overexcitation in the brain - Ca2+ related pathways of neurodegeneration and maladaptation
Mathias Bähr (Germany) Inflammation in neurodegenerative diseases
Heinz Wiendl (Germany) Deciphering progression in neuroinflammation: novel approaches to assess the human neuroimmunome
Tuesday
April 2 Afternoon
16:00 - 18:00 Symposium 7
Metabolics and Psychiatry
Chair:
Robert Nitsch (Germany)
Speakers:
Johannes Vogt / Robert Nitsch (Germany) From fat to the brain: Role of bioactive lipid signaling at central synapses in psychiatric disorders
Tamas Horvath (USA) AgRP neurons shape the periadolescent brain and related behaviors
Udo Dannlowski (Germany) Neuroimaging the
association of obesity and major depression
18:00 -
18:20 Coffee Break
18:20 – 20:20 Symposium 8
Genetic
and functional cell-type diversity in cerebral cortex
Chair:
Simon Hippenmeyer (Austria)
Speakers:
Laurent Nguyen (Belgium) Control of Mammalian Neurogenesis
Victor Tarabykin (Germany) Cell Fate Specification in Cerebral Cortex
Nathalie Spassky (France) Lineage of the Adult Stem Cell Niche
Simon Hippenmeyer (Austria) Principles Generating Cell-Type Diversity in Cerebral Cortex
Csaba Földy (Switzerland) Single-Cell Transcriptomic Survey of Neural Identity and Circuit Connectivity
Wednesday
April 3 Morning
08:15 - 09:00 Keynote Lecture 4
Naoshige Uchida (USA) A derivative-like prediction error computation by dopamine neurons
09:00 - 11:00 Symposium 9
The nano-world of synapses: Crossing the cleft
Chair:
Dmitri Rusakov (UK)
Speakers:
Daniel Choquet (France) AMPAR trafficking and synapse function
Kirill Volynski (UK) Regulation of synaptic neurotransmitter release by synaptotagmin oligomerisation
Dmitri Rusakov (UK) Multiplexed imaging of quantal neurotransmitter release and calcium entry
Valentin Nägerl (France) Super-resolution shadow imaging of synaptic microenvironment
Wednesday
April 3 Afternoon
16:00 - 18:00 Symposium 10:
12 - From Population to Neuron
Chair:
Gunter Schumann (UK)
Speakers:
Gunter Schumann (UK) Precision medicine and global mental health - the GIGA consortium
Xu Jiayuan (China) Identifying a vulnerability period for the effects of urbanisation on adolescent brain development using remote sensing satellite imagery
Sylvane Desrivieres (UK) Epigenome-wide meta-analysis of blood DNA methylation and its association with subcortical volumes
Akira Sawa (USA) Multimodal clinical-translational study for first episode psychosis: biologically-valid patient stratification and biomarker establishment for psychotic disorders
18:00 - 19:30 Coffee and Poster Session
19:30 Gala Dinner (free for Das Central hotel residents, others
book at registration desk for 50,- € until Tuesday evening)
Thursday
April 4 Morning
08:15 - 09:00 Keynote Lecture
5
Ray Dolan (UK) Planning, reinforcement and cognitive maps
9:00-11:00 Symposium 11
Individuality of perception and behavior through state and experience
Chair:
Benjamin de Bivort (USA)
Speakers:
Benjamin de Bivort (USA) Idiosyncratic
odor representations and their relation to individual odor behaviors
Kenta Asahina (USA) Neural and
genetic substrates that support action choice during aggressive interactions
Ilona Grunwald Kadow (Germany) Individual and state-dependent odor responses in dopaminergic neuron networks
Nilay Yapici (USA) Flexibility of neural circuits regulating foraging and food intake
11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break
11:20 – 13:20 Symposium 12:
Sleep 2.0 – What novel animal models are teaching us
about sleep
Chair:
Giorgio Gilestro (UK)
Speakers:
Giorgio Gilestro (UK) A Drosophila model of subconscious processing during sleep
Erik Duboue (USA) Evolution of sleep in Tinaja cavefish
Guy Bloch (Israel) Bees as models for social modulation of sleep
Manuel Zimmer (Austria) Brain dynamics during sleep and wakefulness
13:20 End of the Meeting