Final Program 

(last update March 23rd, 2015)


>> download the final program without abstracts

>> download the final program including abstracts

Tuesday

April 7 Evening


15:30 - 16:30 Registration


16:30 - 17:00 Welcome Cocktail


17:00 - 19:00  Symposium 1

The energy barrier for vesicle fusion

Chair: Matthijs Verhage (The Netherlands)


Erwin Neher (Germany) Modulation of short-term plasticity at the Calyx of Held synapse

Christian Rosenmund (Germany) Modulators of vesicle fusogenicity

Jakob B. Sørensen (Denmark) Phosphatidylinositol 4,5-Bisphosphate uncaging potentiates exocytosis by activating synaptotagmin

L. Niels Cornelisse (The Netherlands) Supralinear modulation of synaptic strength through additive effects on the energy barrier for vesicle fusion


19:00 - 19:45 Keynote Lecture 1

Josep Rizo (USA) Elucidating the molecular mechanism of neurotransmitter release



Wednesday

April 8 Morning


08:15 – 09:00 Keynote Lecture 2

Hongjun Song (USA) Single-cell analysis of adult neural stem cells and neurogenesis


09:00 - 11:00 Symposium 2

Neuronal stem cells in development and disease

Chair: Victor Tarabykin (Germany)


Freda D. Miller (Canada) Translational mechanisms regulating mammalian neurogenesis

Verdon Taylor (Switzerland) Molecular determination of quiescent and binary cell fate choices in adult neural stem cells

Angela M. Kaindl (Germany) Stem cells in a novel human mid-hindbrain malformation, microcephaly and intellectual disability phenotype

David R. Kaplan (Canada) Genes and drugs regulating stem cell function and repair


11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break


11:20 - 13:20 Special Interest Session 1 

Epigenetics and brain imaging: How do environmental and developmental factors influence behaviour?

Chair: Gunter Schumann (UK)


Sylvane Desrivieres (UK) Contributions of neurogenesis in human cognition: Cellular and MRI studies

Tomas Ekström (Sweden) The functional genome at the genetic-epigenetic-environment intersection

Georgy Bakalkin (Sweden) Locus-specific repressive DNA methylation as mechanism of neuron-specific gene transcription in the human brain: in-depth analysis of opioid genes

Gunter Schumann (UK) The effect of the environment on brain activity and behaviour: Characterisation of epigenetic mediators



Wednesday

April 8 Evening


16:00 – 18:00 Symposium 3

Structure and function of the synapse

Chairs: Stephan Sigrist (Germany) and Uri Ashery, (Israel)


Vladan Lucic (Germany) Quantitative analysis of synaptic structure by cryo-electron tomography

Benjamin Cooper (Germany) Molecular and morphological correlates of vesicle priming in neurosecretory cells

Stephan Sigrist (Germany) Shedding light on the functional organization of active zones

Uri Ashery (Israel) A combined optogenetic- knockdown strategy reveals a major role of tomosyn in mossy fiber synaptic plasticity

Timothy A. Ryan (USA) New layers of synaptic transmission control


18:00 - 18:20 Coffee Break


18:20 - 20:20 Symposium 4

Structural plasticity of perisynaptic astroglia 

Chair: Dmitri Rusakov (UK)


Valentin Nägerl (France) Structure-function analysis of tripartite synapses

Yann Bernardinelli (Switzerland) Dynamics of astrocytic processes influence excitatory synapses stability

Alfonso Araque (Spain) Structural and functional plasticity of astrocyte process and dendritic spine interactions

Dmitri Rusakov (UK) Astroglia withdraw from synapses during LTP



Thursday

April 9 Morning


08:15 - 09:00 Keynote Lecture 3

Bernhard Bettler (Switzerland) Deconstructing GABAB receptors


09:00 - 11:00 Symposium 5

Trans-synaptic signaling

Chairs: Nils Brose (Germany) and Markus Missler (Germany)


Thomas Biederer (USA) Trans-synaptic SynCAM interactions organize synapse formation and neural network rewiring

Joris DeWit (Belgium) The sorting receptor SorCS1 interacts with neurexin and regulates synaptic proteome composition

Garret Anderson (USA) Beta-neurexin proteins at the synapse: Functional link with the endocannabinoid signaling system

Jürgen Klingauf (Germany), Markus Missler (Germany) Neuroligin-induced hippocampal synapses on functionalized micropatterns



Thursday

April 9 Evening


16:00 - 18:00 Symposium 6

Coordinated migration of excitatory and inhibitory neurons

Chairs: Annette Gaertner (Belgium) and Stephan Schwarzacher (Germany)


Laurent Nguyen (Belgium) MicroRNA targeting of CoREST controls polarization of migrating cortical neurons

Simon Hippenmeyer (Austria) Genetic dissection of neuronal migration using mosaic analysis with double markers

Christine Metin (France) Control of cortical interneuron migration by N-cadherin 

Orly Reiner (Israel) Regulation of radial neuronal migration by polarity molecules


18:00 - 18:20 Coffee Break


18:20 - 20:20 Symposium 7

microRNAs in the nervous system - supported by the International Society for Neurochemistry

Chair: Michaela Kress (Austria)


Hermona Soreq (Israel) From mice to men: Fine tuning of cholinergic signaling by non-coding RNAs

Gerhard Schratt (Germany) microRNA function in synapse development and plasticity

Claudia Verderio (Italy) Glia-to-neuron shuttling of miR-146a via extracellular microvesicles modulates synaptotagmin I translation in neurons

Michaela Kress (Austria) microRNAs in nerve injury and neuropathic pain



Friday

April 10 Morning


08:15 - 09:00 Keynote Lecture 4

Alejandro Schinder (Argentina) A novel view of neurogenesis and memory encoding in the dentate gyrus


09:00 - 11:00 Symposium 8

Structural dynamics of adult  neurogenesis

Chair: Stephan Schwarzacher (Germany) and Paul Lucassen (Netherlands)

Robert Hevner (US) Dentate Gyrus Development: A Movable Niche

Stephan Schwarzacher (Germany) Structural maturation and integration of adult newly generated hippocampal neurons: Is there

a critical phase?

Nora Abrous (France) Influence of spatial learning on development and structural maturation of newly formed neurons

Mirko Schmidt (Germany)  The novel Notch ligand EGFL7 governs adult neurogenesis in vivo

Paul Lucassen (Netherlands) Adult neurogenesis: Structural plasticity in relation to  stress and depression


11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break


11:20 - 13:20 Special Interest Session  2

Hearing function and dysfunction  in man and experimental animals - supported by TARGEAR, a project of the European Union FP7-People

Chair: Josef Syka (Czech Republic)


Wei Lui (Sweden) Ultrastructure and macromolecular organization of the human cochlea

Marlies Knipper (Germany) BDNF gathered cochlear driving force improves auditory fidelity, risking hyperactivity without gain after injury

Isabel Varela-Nieto (Spain)  Age-related hearing loss: Apoptosis, autophagy and senescence: The role of IGF-1

Josef Syka (Czech Republic) Changes in the structure and function of the central auditory system with aging



Friday

April 10 Evening


16:00 - 16:45 Keynote Lecture 5

Moritz Helmsteadter (Germany) Connectomics: The dense reconstruction of neuronal circuits


16:45 - 17:05 Coffee Break


17:05 - 19:05 Symposium 9

Assembly and maintenance of the nodal complex in development, health and disease

Chair: Sue Barnett (UK)


Elior Peles (Israel) Assembly and maintenance of PNS nodes

Matthew Rasband (USA) Assembly and maintenance of CNS nodes

Jerome Devaux (France) Cell adhesion molecules at the nodal complex in health and disease

Hugh Willison (UK) Glycolipids at PNS and CNS nodes during maintenance and disease


19:05 - 20:00 Poster Session


20:00 Gala Dinner (free for Das Central hotel residents, others book at registration desk for 50,- € until Thursday evening)



Saturday 

April 11 Morning


08:15 - 09:00 Keynote Lecture 6

Susanne Schoch (Germany) Transcriptional and epigenetic control of aberrant neuronal plasticity in epileptogenesis


09:00 - 09:30 Coffee Break 


09:30 - 11:30 Symposium 10

Epigenetic mechanisms in epileptogenesis

Chair: Günther Sperk (Austria)


Katarzyna Lukasiuk (Poland) Methyl-CpG-binding domain protein 3 (MBD3) in the rat model of epilepsy

Katharina Kiese (Germany) Metabolic interference with epigenetic alterations in a rodent model of TLE

Christophe Bernard (France) Reprogramming of the hippocampal circadian clock in epilepsy

Günther Sperk (Austria) Changes in the expression of histone deacetylases in the hippocampus in models of temporal lobe epilepsy

Noora Puhakka (Finland) Chronic changes in microRNAa after after traumatic brain injury in the rat


11:30 End of meeting and departure