Final Program 

>>download final program (pdf)                   >>download final program with abstracts (pdf)


Tuesday

April 9


15:00 – 16:30 Registration


16:30 - 17:00 Welcome Cocktail


17:00 - 19:00  Symposium 1

Multiple facets of serotonin receptors in regulation of brain functions

Chair: Evgeni Ponimaskin (Germany)


Vera Niederkofler (USA) Decoding the brain serotonergic system: Intersectional genetics and functional probing

Valerie Compan (France) Toggling the serotonin 5-HT4 receptors between active and silencing state switches motivation from restrictive diet towards overeating

Alexandre Dayer (Switzerland) Regulation of neuronal migration by the 5-HT6 receptor

Evgeni Ponimaskin (Germany) Development-dependent regulation of synaptogenesis and synaptic plasticity via serotonin receptors


Wednesday

April 10 Morning


08:15 – 09:00 Keynote Lecture 1

Peter Scheiffele (Switzerland) Molecular diversity, recognition, and synaptic differentiation


09:00 – 11:00 Symposium 2

Cell signaling in chronic diseases

Chair: Gregor Wenning (Austria)


Poul Henning Jensen (Denmark) Oligodendroglial degeneration in multiple systems atrophy – FAS and NF-kB related signaling

Timothy Bredy (Australia) Neocortical Tet3-mediated DNA hydroxymethylation promotes rapid behavioural adaptation

Nicolas Singewald (Austria) Vulnerability to emotional trauma: Novel treatment strategies 

Jörg Striessnig (Austria) Voltage gated L-type calcium channels as drug targets in brain disorders


11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break


11:30 - 13:30 Symposium 3

Regulation of growth factor signals during neuronal development and regeneration

Chair: Lars Klimaschewski (Austria)


Georg Dechant (Austria) Role of the chromatin organizer Satb2 in growth factor driven neuronal plasticity

Peter Claus (Germany) FGF signaling in neuronal development

Lars Klimaschewski (Austria) Novel approaches to accelerate axon elongation by enhancing FGF signaling

Karel Dorey (UK) Molecular and cellular mechanisms regulating axonal branching


Wednesday

April 10 Afternoon


16:00 – 16:45 Keynote Lecture 2

Pierre-Marie Lledo (France) Impact of adult neurogenesis on olfaction


16:45 – 17:15 Coffee Break

17:15 – 19:15 Symposium 4

Stem cells and adult neurogenesis

Chairs: Sebastian Jessberger (Switzerland) Stephan Schwarzacher (Germany)

 

Dieter Chichung Lie (Germany) SoxC transcription factors: Bifunctional regulators of adult neurogenesis

Verdon Taylor (Switzerland) Heterogeneous neural stem cells in health and regeneration

Sebastian Jessberger (Germany) Metabolic control of adult neural stem cell activity

Benedikt Berninger (Germany) Oligodendrogliogenic and neurogenic adult subependymal zone neural stem cells constitute distinct lineages and exhibit differential responsiveness to Wnt signaling


19:30 Gala Dinner (free for Das Central residents, others book at registration desk for 50,- €)


Thursday

April 11 Morning


08:15 – 09:00 Keynote Lecture 3

Michael Brecht (Germany) Social neural constructs in the rat barrel cortex

09:00 – 11:00 Symposium 5

ISN Symposium: Optogenetic control of motion and motivation

Chair: Ilka Diester (Germany)


IIka Diester (Germany) Optogenetics in the motor system

Ofer Yizhar (Israel) Optogenetic tool design and application in cortical microcircuits

Claire Wyart (France) Optogenetic dissection of spinal circuits underlying locomotion in vertebrates

Christian Lüscher (Switzerland) Optogenetics and addiction


11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break


Thursday

April 11 Afternoon


16:00 – 18:00 Symposium 6

Mouse models for autism spectrum disorders

Chairs: Yuri Bozzi (Italy) 

Michela Fagiolini (USA)


Michael Saxe (Switzerland) Rodent models of autism in drug discovery

Yuri Bozzi (Italy) GABAergic dysfunction in engrailed-2 mutant mice

Jennifer Brielmaier (USA) Pharmacological reversal of depression-related and social deficits in engrailed-2 knockout mice

Michela Fagiolini (USA) Circuit dissection in neurodevelopmental disorders


18:00 – 18:30 Coffee Break

18:30 – 20:30 Symposium 7

Altered synaptic function in mouse
models for autism spectrum disorders

Chairs: Tobias Böckers (Germany)

Carlo Sala (Italy)


Stephan Schwarzacher (Germany) Neuroligins as candidate genes for autism spectrum disorders: Regulation of synaptic activity and plasticity in vivo

Markus Missler (Germany) Towards a pathomechanism of autism: Regulation of synaptic function through Neurexophilin-1/a-Neurexin complex formation

Tobias Böckers (Germany) ProSAP/Shanks at the synapse: Function, dynamics and their role in autism spectrum disorders

Carlo Sala (Italy) The function of the X-linked intellectual disability IL1RAPL1  protein complex at synapses



Friday

April 12 Morning


08:15 – 09:00 Keynote Lecture 4

Botond Roska (Switzerland) Cell type specific computations in retina and cortex

09:00 – 11:00 Symposium 8

Reinforcement and decision making in the developing brain

Chair: Gunter Schumann (UK)


Georgy Bakalkin (Sweden) Shift in epigenetic regulation of opioid genes in brain of human alcoholics

Sylvane Desrivieres (UK) Identification and functional characterisation of neurodevelopmental genes involved in human cognition

Gunter Schumann (UK) A genome-wide association study of co-expression networks of brain activation during reward anticipation


11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break


11:30 - 13:30 Symposium 9

Function of the auditory system - From the cochlea to auditory brainstem

Chair: Josef Syka (Czech Republic)


Pavel Mistrík and Jonathan Ashmore (UK) Molecular motor prestin in a cellular network and its role in sound amplification

Wei Liu (Sweden) The structure of human cochlea

Marlies Knipper (Germany) Learning about hearing from cell specific deletion of genes

Josef Syka (Czech Republic) Influence of postnatal acoustic stimulation on neuronal responsiveness in the adult auditory midbrain in rat



Friday

April 12 Afternoon



16:00 – 18:00 Symposium 10

Physiology of oxytocin and vasopressin in the central and peripheral system

Chair: Eva Sykova (Czech Republic)

Govindan Dayanithi (France)


Govindan Dayanithi (France) Calcium homeostasis in the hypothalamic vasopressin and oxytocin neurons and terminals

Eva Sykova (Czech Republic) Extrasynaptic volume transmission and diffusion parameters of the extracellular space

Hana Zemkova (Czech Republic) Potentiation of neurotransmitter release in neurons of supraoptic nuclus by presynaptic P2X receptors

Izumi Shibuya (Japan) Actions of vasopressin in dorsal root ganglion


18:00 – 19:30 Coffee and Poster Session


Saturday 

April 13


08:15 – 09:00 Keynote Lecture 5

Karl Deisseroth (USA) Optical deconstruction of fully-assembled biological systems


09:00 – 09:30 Coffee Break 


09:30 – 11:30 Symposium 11

Signal integration by astroglia: new insights

Chair: Dmitri Rusakov (UK)


Christian Steinhaeuser (Germany) Distinct astrocyte network communication in the thalamus 

Alfonso Araque (Spain) Synaptic function regulated by astroglia via endocannabinoid and cholinergic signaling

Brian MacVicar (Canada) Neuron-Glia signaling to maintain a healthy brain

Dmitri Rusakov (UK) Deciphering key elements of Ca2+ signal processing in astrocytes



11:30 End of meeting and departure






























Thursday

April 11 Morning



08:15 – 09:00 Keynote Lecture 3

Michael Brecht (Germany) Social neural constructs in the rat barrel cortex

09:00 – 11:00 Symposium 5

ISN Symposium: Optogenetic control of motion and motivation

Chair: Ilka Diester (Germany)


IIka Diester (Germany) Optogenetics in the motor system

Ofer Yizhar (Israel) Optogenetic tool design and application in cortical microcircuits

Claire Wyart (France) Optogenetic dissection of spinal circuits underlying locomotion in vertebrates

Christian Lüscher (Switzerland) Optogenetics and addiction


11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break


Thursday

April 11 Afternoon



16:00 – 18:00 Symposium 6

Mouse models for autism spectrum disorders

Chairs: Yuri Bozzi (Italy) 

Michela Fagiolini (USA)


Michael Saxe (Switzerland) Rodent models of autism in drug discovery

Yuri Bozzi (Italy) GABAergic dysfunction in engrailed-2 mutant mice

Jennifer Brielmaier (USA) Pharmacological reversal of depression-related and social deficits in engrailed-2 knockout mice

Michela Fagiolini (USA) Circuit dissection in neurodevelopmental disorders


18:00 – 18:30 Coffee Break

18:30 – 20:30 Symposium 7

Altered synaptic function in mouse
models for autism spectrum disorders

Chairs: Tobias Böckers (Germany)

Carlo Sala (Italy)


Stephan Schwarzacher (Germany) Neuroligins as candidate genes for autism spectrum disorders: Regulation of synaptic activity and plasticity in vivo

Markus Missler (Germany) Towards a pathomechanism of autism: Regulation of synaptic function through Neurexophilin-1/a-Neurexin complex formation

Tobias Böckers (Germany) ProSAP/Shanks at the synapse: Function, dynamics and their role in autism spectrum disorders

Carlo Sala (Italy) The function of the X-linked intellectual disability IL1RAPL1  protein complex at synapses